Category: Naismith Hall of Fame

2019 Naismith Trophy Girls High School Player of the Year Preseason Watch List

The Naismith Trophy has announced the 50 players on the watch list for the Girls High School Player of the Year award. The Player of the Year and All-America teams will be announced in March by the Atlanta Tipoff Club.

Name
Class
Pos.
School
Hometown
State
College

Sarah Andrews
Jr.
PG
MacArthur
Irving
TX
Undeclared

Azana Baines
Sr.
PG
Gloucester Catholic
Clementon
NJ
Duke

River Baldwin
Sr.
POST
Pleasant Home
Andalusia
AL
Florida State

Shaila Beeler
Sr.
PG
Warren Central
Indianapolis
IN
Indiana

Francesca Belibi
Sr.
PF
Regis Jesuit
Aurora
CO
Stanford

Breanna Beal
Sr.
W
Rock Island
Rock Island
IL
South Carolina

Kierstan Bell
Sr.
G
McKinley
Canton
OH
Ohio State

Aijha Blackwell
Sr.
G
Whitfield School
Berkeley
MO
Missouri

Aliyah Boston
Sr.
POST
Worcester Academy
Worcester
MA
Undeclared

Cameron Brink
Jr.
F
Southridge
Beaverton
OR
Stanford

Kennedy Brown
Sr.
POST
Derby Senior
Derby
KS
Oregon State

Jakia Brown-Turner
Sr.
W
Bishop McNamara
Temple Hills
MD
North Carolina State

Samantha Brunelle
Sr.
F
William Monroe
Ruckersville
VA
Notre Dame

Paige Bueckers
Jr.
PG
Hopkins
Eden Prairie
MN
Undeclared

Chloe Chapman
Sr.
PG
Our Lady of Good Counsel
Mitchellville
MD
Georgia

Caitlin Clark
Jr.
PG
Dowling Catholic
West Des Moines
IA
Undeclared

Zia Cooke
Sr.
PG
Rogers
Toledo
OH
South Carolina

Maori Davenport
Sr.
POST
Charles Henderson
Troy
AL
Rutgers

Azzi Fudd
Soph.
G
Saint John’s College
Washington
DC
Undeclared

Nyah Green
Sr.
SG
Allen
Allen
TX
Louisville

Audrey Griffin
Sr.
W
Ossining Senior
Ossining
NY
UCONN

Hannah Gusters
Jr.
POST
Duncanville
Duncanville
TX
Undeclared

Rikki Harris
Sr.
PG
North Central
Indianapolis
IN
Ohio State

Jayla Hemingway
Sr.
G
Houston
Collierville
TN
Mississippi State

Jordan Horston
Sr.
G
Columbus Africentric
Columbus
OH
Tennessee

Jordan Isaacs
Sr.
F
St. Francis
Alpharetta
GA
Georgia

Rickea Jackson
Sr.
W
Detroit Edison Public Academy
Detroit
MI
Undeclared

Angel Jackson
Sr.
POST
Salesian
Richmond
CA
USC

Tai-Yanna Jackson
Sr.
POST
East Chicago Central
East Chicago
IN
Ole Miss

Haley Jones
Sr.
W
Archbishop Mitty
Santa Cruz
CA
Undeclared

Taylor Jones
Sr.
POST
Dallas Christian
Forney
TX
Oregon State

Koi Love
Sr.
G
Miami Country Day School
Miami
FL
Vanderbilt

Diamond Miller
Sr.
G
Franklin
Somerset
NJ
Maryland

Jordyn Oliver
Sr.
G
Prosper
Prosper
TX
Baylor

Charisma Osborne
Sr.
PG
Windward
Moreno Valley
CA
UCLA

Jaden Owens
Sr.
PG
Plano West
Plano
TX
UCLA

Ashley Owusu
Sr.
SG
Paul VI
Woodbridge
VA
Maryland

Ramani Parker
Sr.
F
Montverde Academy
Montverde
FL
Louisville

Jaida Patrick
Sr.
G
Saddle River Day School
West Haverstraw
NY
Duke

Anaya Peoples
Sr.
PG
Schlarman Academy
Danville
IL
Notre Dame

Ashten Prechtel
Sr.
POST
Discovery Canyon
Colorado Springs
CO
Stanford

Sammie Puisis
Sr.
W
William Mason
Mason
OH
Florida State

Kaelynn Satterfield
Sr.
W
Christ the King
Middle Village
NY
Ohio State

Elizabeth  Scott
Sr.
W
Klein Oak
Tomball
TX
Oklahoma

Michelle Sidor
Sr.
PG
Saddle River Day School
Saddle River
NJ
Michigan

Celeste Taylor
Sr.
G
Long Island Lutheran
Valley Stream
NY
Texas

Hailey Van Lith
Jr.
PG
Cashmere
Wenatchee
WA
Undeclared

McKenna Warnock
Sr.
W
Monona Grove
Marshall
WI
Iowa

Rickie Woltman
Sr.
F
Incarnate Word Academy
Saint Louis
MO
Purdue

Zoe Young
Sr.
G
Valley
Des Moines
IA
Maryland