Category: Super 25 boys basketball

Super 25 Regional Boys Basketball Rankings: Week 10

USA TODAY High School Sports will make Super 25 Regional Rankings for boys basketball this season as selected by the USA TODAY High School Sports staff with weekly rankings in five regions — Northeast, Midwest, South, Frontier and Pacific.
RELATED: Super 25 Boys Basketball Rankings
Results are through Feb. 10
NORTHEAST
Maryland, Pennsylvania, Delaware, District of Columbia, New Jersey, New York, Connecticut, Vermont, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Massachusetts and Maine.

Long Island Lutheran, Glen Head, N.Y. (19-2)
DeMatha, Hyattsville, Md. (23-3)
Ranney, Tinton Falls, N.J. (20-3)
Roselle Catholic, Roselle, N.J. (21-3)
Abington, Pa. (23-1)
Imhotep Charter, Philadelphia (17-5)
St. Frances Academy, Baltimore (29-4)
Kennedy Catholic, Hermitage, Pa. (17-3)
Cardinal Hayes, Bronx, N.Y. (16-2)
Gill St. Bernard’s, Gladstone, N.J. (18-4)

SOUTH
Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Tennessee, and Louisiana.

McEachern High School, Powder Springs, Ga., (27-0)
Montverde Academy, Fla. (21-2)
IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla. (26-1)
Mountain Brook High School, Ala. (27-3)
South Central High School, Winterville, N.C. (21-1)
Oak Hill Academy, Mouth of Wilson, Va. (26-3)
Cox Mill High School, Concord, N.C. (21-1)
Charlotte Christian School, Charlotte, N.C. (27-1)
Millbrook High School, Raleigh, N.C. (23-0)
University School, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (20-4)

MIDWEST
Ohio, Michigan, Iowa, Indiana, Kentucky, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Illinois, Missouri, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota.

La Lumiere, La Porte, Ind. (26-0)
Nicolet, Milwaukee, Wisc. (17-1)
Curie, Chicago, Ill. (27-1)
Scott County, Georgetown, Ky. (27-1)
Warren Central, Indianapolis, Ind. (20-1)
Huntington Prep, W. Va. (18-3)
Pickerington Central, Ohio (20-1)
Carmel, Ind. (17-1)
Coffman, Ohio (19-0)
Morgan Park, Chicago Ill. (23-3)

FRONTIER
Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Kansas, New Mexico, Colorado, Utah, Idaho, Montana, and Wyoming.

Wasatch Academy, Mt. Pleasant, Utah (24-3)
Sunrise Christian Academy, Bel Aire, Kan. (17-5)
Denton Guyer, Texas (32-4)
Mansfield Timberview, Texas (30-2)
Westlake, Austin, Texas (30-3)
Baptist Prep, West Little Rock, Ark. (24-3)
Pleasant Grove, Utah (18-2)
Edmond Memorial, Okla. (20-1)
Blue Valley Northwest, Kansas (19-3)
Chaparral, Parker, Colo. (18-3)

PACIFIC
California, Arizona, Nevada, Washington, Hawaii, Oregon, Alaska.

Federal Way, Wash. (20-2)
Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth, Calif. (25-3)
Rancho Christian, Temecula, Calif. (24-5)
Shadow Mountain, Phoenix (22-3)
Rainier Beach, Seattle (16-4)
Bella Vista Prep, Cave Creek, Ariz. (22-5)
Pinnacle, Phoenix (23-3)
  Centennial, Corona, Calif. (26-3)
Salesian College Prep, Richmond, Calif. (27-0)
Fairfax, Los Angeles (25-1)

POLL: Vote for the Super 25 Boys Basketball Top Star, Week 9

if(typeof(jQuery)==”function”){(function($){$.fn.fitVids=function(){}})(jQuery)};
jwplayer(‘jwplayer_UFXQPEv1_BmKM743H_div’).setup(
{“advertising”:{“admessage”:”This video will resume in xx seconds”,”bids”:{“bidders”:[{“id”:”210076″,”name”:”SpotX”}],”settings”:{“mediationLayerAdServer”:”dfp”,”floorPriceCents”:25}},”client”:”googima”,”cuetext”:”Advertisement”,”schedule”:[{“offset”:”pre”,”type”:”linear”,”tag”:”%%VAST_TAG%%”}],”skipmessage”:”Skip ad in xx seconds”,”vpaid_mode”:”insecure”,”vast_load_timeout”:15000,”load_video_timeout”:15000,”request_timeout”:10000,”max_redirects”:8},”autoPause”:{“viewability”:”true”},”playlist”:”https://content.jwplatform.com/feeds/UFXQPEv1.json”,”ph”:2}
);

sdpJWEmbed.start();
Here are the candidates for this week’s Super 25 Top Star. Players are nominated based off games played in the previous week.
Vote now in the poll below.
SUPER 25:  TOP 25 | REGIONAL
NOTE: Players can only win once per season | Voting ends Thursday at 2 p.m. ET

Take Our Poll
(function(d,c,j){if(!d.getElementById(j)){var pd=d.createElement(c),s;pd.id=j;pd.src=’https://s2.wp.com/wp-content/mu-plugins/shortcodes/js/polldaddy-shortcode.js’;s=d.getElementsByTagName(c)[0];s.parentNode.insertBefore(pd,s);} else if(typeof jQuery !==’undefined’)jQuery(d.body).trigger(‘pd-script-load’);}(document,’script’,’pd-polldaddy-loader’));

Super 25 Regional Boys Basketball Rankings: Week 9

if(typeof(jQuery)==”function”){(function($){$.fn.fitVids=function(){}})(jQuery)};
jwplayer(‘jwplayer_UFXQPEv1_BmKM743H_div’).setup(
{“advertising”:{“admessage”:”This video will resume in xx seconds”,”bids”:{“bidders”:[{“id”:”210076″,”name”:”SpotX”}],”settings”:{“mediationLayerAdServer”:”dfp”,”floorPriceCents”:25}},”client”:”googima”,”cuetext”:”Advertisement”,”schedule”:[{“offset”:”pre”,”type”:”linear”,”tag”:”%%VAST_TAG%%”}],”skipmessage”:”Skip ad in xx seconds”,”vpaid_mode”:”insecure”,”vast_load_timeout”:15000,”load_video_timeout”:15000,”request_timeout”:10000,”max_redirects”:8},”autoPause”:{“viewability”:”true”},”playlist”:”https://content.jwplatform.com/feeds/UFXQPEv1.json”,”ph”:2}
);

sdpJWEmbed.start();
USA TODAY High School Sports will make Super 25 Regional Rankings for boys basketball this season as selected by the USA TODAY High School Sports staff with weekly rankings in five regions — Northeast, Midwest, South, Frontier and Pacific.
RELATED: Super 25 Boys Basketball Rankings | Top Star
Results are through Feb. 3
NORTHEAST
Maryland, Pennsylvania, Delaware, District of Columbia, New Jersey, New York, Connecticut, Vermont, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Massachusetts and Maine.

DeMatha, Hyattsville, Md. (20-2)
Ranney, Tinton Falls, N.J. (18-2)
Long Island Lutheran, Glen Head, N.Y. (16-2)
Roselle Catholic, Roselle, N.J. (19-2)
Imhotep Charter, Philadelphia (15-5)
Abington, Pa. (21-1)
St. Frances Academy, Baltimore (23-4)
Kennedy Catholic, Hermitage, Pa. (15-3)
Gill St. Bernard’s, Gladstone, N.J. (17-3)
Cardinal Hayes, Bronx, N.Y. (15-2)

SOUTH
Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Tennessee, and Louisiana.

McEachern, Powder Springs, Ga., (25-0)
IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla. (26-1)
Montverde Academy, Fla. (18-2)
Mountain Brook, Ala. (25-3)
South Central, Winterville, N.C. (19-1)
Oak Hill Academy, Mouth of Wilson, Va. (25-3)
Cox Mill, Concord, N.C. (19-1)
Charlotte Christian School, Charlotte, N.C. (24-1)
Hamilton Heights, Chattanooga, Tenn. (26-3)
Carmel Christian, Matthews, N.C. (28-2)

MIDWEST
Ohio, Michigan, Iowa, Indiana, Kentucky, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Illinois, Missouri, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota.

La Lumiere, La Porte, Ind. (25-0)
Nicolet, Milwaukee, Wisc. (15-1)
Curie, Chicago, Ill. (25-1)
Belleville West, Belleville, Ill. (22-1)
Warren Central, Indianapolis, Ind. (17-1)
Scott County, Georgetown, Ky. (25-1)
Huntington Prep, W. Va. (18-3)
Pickerington Central (Ohio) (17-1)
Hopkins Minnetonka, Minn. (17-2)
Carmel, Ind. (15-1)

FRONTIER
Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Kansas, New Mexico, Colorado, Utah, Idaho, Montana, and Wyoming.

 Sunrise Christian Academy, Bel Aire, Kan. (17-4)
Wasatch Academy, Mt. Pleasant, Utah (23-3)
Denton Guyer, Texas (29-4)
Mansfield Timberview, Texas (28-2)
Westlake, Austin, Texas (28-3)
Blue Valley Northwest, Kansas (17-1)
Baptist Prep, West Little Rock, Ark. (22-3)
Pleasant Grove, Utah (17-2)
Edmond Memorial, Okla. (18-1)
Mountain Vista, Highlands Ranch, Colo. (18-1)

PACIFIC
California, Arizona, Nevada, Washington, Hawaii, Oregon, Alaska.

Federal Way, Wash. (19-2)
Rancho Christian, Temecula, Calif. (24-4)
Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth, Calif. (24-3)
Shadow Mountain, Phoenix (21-3)
Rainier Beach, Seattle (16-4)
Bella Vista Prep, Cave Creek, Ariz. (22-4)
Pinnacle, Phoenix (22-3)
Salesian College Prep, Richmond, Calif. (26-0)
Fairfax, Los Angeles (24-1)
Centennial, Corona, Calif. (25-3)

POLL: Vote for the Super 25 Boys Basketball Top Star, Week 5

Here are the candidates for this week’s Super 25 Top Star. Players are nominated based off games played in the previous week.
Vote now in the poll below.
SUPER 25:  TOP 25 | REGIONAL
MORE: Super 25 Girls Basketball Top Star, Week 5
NOTE: Players can only win once per season | Voting ends Friday at 2 p.m. ET

Take Our Poll
(function(d,c,j){if(!d.getElementById(j)){var pd=d.createElement(c),s;pd.id=j;pd.src=’https://s2.wp.com/wp-content/mu-plugins/shortcodes/js/polldaddy-shortcode.js’;s=d.getElementsByTagName(c)[0];s.parentNode.insertBefore(pd,s);} else if(typeof jQuery !==’undefined’)jQuery(d.body).trigger(‘pd-script-load’);}(document,’script’,’pd-polldaddy-loader’));

*Weekly winners will receive a t-shirt

Super 25 Regional Boys Basketball Rankings: Week 5

USA TODAY High School Sports will make Super 25 Regional Rankings for boys basketball this season as selected by the USA TODAY High School Sports staff with weekly rankings in five regions — Northeast, Midwest, South, Frontier and Pacific.
RANKINGS: Super 25 Rankings, Week 5
Through Jan. 5 results.
NORTHEAST
Maryland, Pennsylvania, Delaware, District of Columbia, New Jersey, New York, Connecticut, Vermont, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Massachusetts and Maine.
1. DeMatha Catholic, Hyattsville, Md. (12-1)
2. Ranney, Tinton Falls, N.J. (8-0)
3. Imhotep Charter, Philadelphia (7-2)
4. Roselle Catholic, Roselle, N.J. (7-0)
5. Long Island Lutheran, Glen Head, N.Y. (8-1)
6. St. Frances Academy, Baltimore (16-3)
7. St. Benedict’s, Newark, N.J. (7-1)
8. Roman Catholic, Philadelphia, (9-3)
9. St. John’s College, Washington, D.C. (12-3)
10. Abington, Pa. (8-1)
SOUTH
Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Tennessee, and Louisiana.
1. McEachern, Powder Springs, Ga. (12-0)
2. IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla. (15-1)
3. Montverde Academy, Fla. (10-2)
4. Oak Hill Academy, Mouth of Wilson, Va. (15-1)
5. Mountain Brook, Ala. (17-3)
6. South Central, Winterville, N.C. (12-1)
7. Carmel Christian, Matthews, N.C. (21-1)
8. Cox Mill, Concord, N.C. (12-1)
9. University School, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (9-3)
10. Hamilton Heights, Chattanooga, Tenn. (17-3)
MIDWEST
Ohio, Michigan, Iowa, Indiana, Kentucky, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Illinois, Missouri, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota.

La Lumiere, La Porte, Ind. (16-0)
Warren Central, Indianapolis, Ind. (10-0)
Belleville West, Belleville, Ill. (17-0)
Nicolet, Milwaukee, Wisc. (9-1)
Curie, Chicago, Ill. (15-1)
Vashon, St. Louis, Mo. (10-2)
Huntington Prep, W. Va. (10-2)
Scott County, Georgetown, Ky. (15-1)
Pickerington (Ohio) Central (9-0)
Hopkins, Minnetonka, Minn. (11-1)

FRONTIER
Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Kansas, New Mexico, Colorado, Utah, Idaho, Montana, and Wyoming
1. Wasatch Academy, Mt. Pleasant, Utah (16-0)
2. Sunrise Christian Academy, Bel Aire, Kan. (11-2)
3. Denton Guyer, Texas (18-4)
4. Mansfield Timberview, Texas (20-2)
5. Westlake, Austin, Texas (21-3)
6. Blue Valley Northwest, Kansas (6-2)
7. Baptist Prep, West Little Rock, Ark. (14-3)
8. Mountain Vista, Highlands Ranch, Colo. (10-0)
9. Pleasant Grove, Utah (12-2)
10. Edmond Santa Fe, Okla. (8-0)

PACIFIC
California, Arizona, Nevada, Washington, Hawaii, Oregon, Alaska.

Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth, Calif. (18-1)
Rancho Christian, Temecula, Calif. (16-1)
Shadow Mountain, Phoenix (10-1)
Rainier Beach, Seattle (8-1)
Federal Way, Wash. (11-1)
Bella Vista Prep, Cave Creek, Ariz. (13-3)
Pinnacle, Phoenix (14-3)
Findlay Prep, Henderson, Nev. (13-3)
Bishop Gorman, Las Vegas (10-3)
Centennial, Corona, Calif. (15-3)

Super 25 Regional Boys Fall Soccer Rankings — Week 13

Each week USA TODAY High School Sports and National Soccer Coaches Association of America will release Super 25 Regional Boys Fall Soccer Rankings. Rankings are based on results from the 2018-19 season, quality of players and strength of schedule. Regions are determined by the NCSAA.
MORE: Boys Soccer Rankings
MORE: Girls Soccer Rankings
Records shown are through games of Nov. 18
REGION I (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI and VT)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Nauset Regional (Eastham, Mass.)
23-0-0

2
Lewiston (Lewiston, Maine)
16-0-1

3
Glastonbury (Glastonbury, Conn.)
16-3-2

4
LaSalle Academy (Providence, R.I.)
15-1-4

5
Bedford (Bedford, N.H.)
18-1-0

6
Ludlow (Ludlow, Mass.)
20-0-3

7
Daniel Hand (Madison, Conn.)
16-1-2

8
St. Raphael Academy (Pawtucket, R.I.)
19-0-1

9
Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.)
16-0-2

10
Wayland (Wayland, Mass.)
15-3-4

11
ConVal (Peterborough, N.H.)
18-1-0

12
Presque Isle (Presque Isle, Maine)
14-1-2

13
Wheeler (Stonington, Conn.)
14-3-3

14
Plainville (Plainville, Conn.)
13-7-1

15
Bromfield (Harvard, Mass.)
16-3-3

REGION II (NY)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Martin Luther King, Jr. (New York, N.Y.)
21-0-0

2
Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.)
19-0-0

3
Amityville (Amityville, N.Y.)
21-0-1

4
Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.)
17-5-0

5
Somers (Somers, N.Y.)
19-5-0

6
Clarence (Clarence, N.Y.)
19-3-0

7
Westhill (Syracuse, N.Y.)
18-3-0

8
Smithtown West (Smithtown, N.Y.)
17-1-0

9
Walt Whitman (Huntington Station, N.Y.)
17-4-0

10
Hauppage (Hauppage, N.Y.)
13-2-0

11
Port Washington (Port Washington, N.Y.)
13-7-0

12
Queensbury (Queensbury, N.Y.)
19-2-0

13
Newfield (Selden, N.Y.)
17-3-0

14
Lansing (Lansing, N.Y.)
20-1-0

15
Chazy (Chazy, N.Y.)
20-1-0

REGION III (PA, NJ)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
St. Benedict’s Prep (Newark, N.J.)
18-0-0

2
Washington Township (Sewell, N.J.)
25-1-0

3
Wilson West Lawn (Reading, Pa.)
24-3-1

4
Delbarton School (Morristown, N.J.)
21-1-1

5
Holmdel (Holmdel, N.J.)
22-0-1

6
West Allegany (Imperial, Pa.)
23-2-0

7
Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.)
13-1-3

8
Radnor (Wayne, Pa.)
20-4-2

9
Christian Brothers Academy (Lincroft, N.J.)
19-4-0

10
Seneca Valley (Harmony, Pa.)
19-3-0

11
Ocean Township (Oakhurst, N.J.)
21-3-1

12
Central Bucks West (Doylestown, Pa.)
19-3-1

13
Glen Rock (Glen Rock, N.J.)
23-1-1

14
Glassboro (Glassboro, N.J.)
20-2-3

15
Fleetwood (Fleetwood, Pa.)
20-6-1

REGION IV (DE, D.C., MD, NC, VA, WV)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Salesianum School (Wilmington, Del.)
16-2-0

2
Winfield (Winfield, W.Va.)
24-0-1

3
Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach, Va.)
18-2-0

4
Walt Whitman (Bethesda, Md.)
17-1-0

5
St. John’s College (Washington, D.C.)
13-2-2

6
Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte, N.C.)
22-2-1

7
George Washington (Charleston, W.Va.)
19-3-2

8
Myers Park (Charlotte, N.C.)
19-2-0

9
Appoquinimink (Bear, Del.)
13-3-2

10
River Hill (Clarksburg, Md.)
16-1-1

11
Loyola Blakefield (Towson, Md.)
18-1-0

12
Bishop O’Connell (Arlington, Va.)
13-5-2

REGION V (IN, KY, OH)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.)
26-2-11

2
Chesterton (Chesterton, Ind.)
21-0-2

3
Medina (Medina, Ohio)
18-1-4

4
Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio)
17-2-3

5
St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio)
18-2-2

6
Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.)
23-2-3

7
Zionsville (Zionsville, Ind.)
17-2-3

8
Olentangy Liberty (Powell, Ohio)
18-3-0

9
Archbold (Archbold, Ohio)
22-1-0

10
Bishop Noll (Hammond, Ind.)
20-2-0

11
Trinity (Louisville, Ky.)
18-1-0

12
Carroll (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
17-3-2

13
Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.)
13-3-1

14
Collegiate (Louisville, Ky.)
18-5-2

15
Ballard (Louisville, Ky.)
19-4-0

REGION VI (MI, MN, WI)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Marquette University High (Milwaukee, Wis.)
20-1-2

2
Stillwater Area (Stillwater, Minn.)
19-1-2

3
Duluth East (Duluth, Minn.)
19-1-2

4
Oregon (Oregon, Wis.)
20-2-2

5
East Kentwood (Kentwood, Mich.)
15-3-4

6
Sussex (Sussex, Wis.)
16-2-3

7
De La Salle (Warren, Mich.)
19-3-4

8
The Blake School (Minneapolis, Minn.)
19-1-2

9
St. Paul Central (St. Paul, Minn.)
19-1-2

10
Cedarburg (Cedarburg, Wis.)
16-3-2

11
Skyline (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
15-4-2

12
Whitefish Bay (Milwaukee, Wis.)
18-2-1

13
Minnetonka (Minnetonka, Minn.)
14-3-5

14
Grand Blanc (Grand Blanc, Mich.)
19-6-0

REGION VII (IL, KS, MO, MT, ND, SD)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Naperville North (Naperville, Ill.)
26-0-0

2
Libertyville (Libertyville, Ill.)
22-1-0

3
Christian Brothers College Prep (St. Louis, Mo.)
25-2-2

4
Blue Valley Southwest (Overland Park, Kan.)
16-4-0

5
Olathe East (Olathe, Kan.)
17-3-1

6
DeSmet Jesuit (St. Louis, Mo.)
22-4-2

7
Crystal Lake South (Crystal Lake, Ill.)
22-2-3

8
Peoria Notre Dame (Peoria, Ill.)
23-3-0

9
Manhattan (Manhattan, Kan.)
18-3-0

10
Saint Thomas Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.)
13-6-0

11
Rockhurst (Kansas City, Mo.)
29-7-1

12
Lee’s Summit (Lee’s Summit, Mo.)
22-2-0

13
Bozeman (Bozeman, Mont.)
15-1-1

14
Washington (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
12-1-3

15
West Fargo (Fargo, N.D.)
14-3-2

REGION VIII (CA, CO, ID, NV, NM, OR)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Arapahoe (Littleton, Colo.)
17-1-2

2
Cleveland (Rio Rancho, N.M.)
20-3-0

3
Air Academy (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
18-1-0

4
Rocky Mountain (Meridian, Idaho)
16-2-1

5
Grandview (Aurora, Colo.)
17-2-1

6
Las Vegas (Las Vegas, Nev.)
20-1-1

7
Jesuit (Portland, Ore.)
13-3-3

8
Boulder (Boulder, Colo.)
17-2-0

9
Summit (Bend, Ore.)
17-2-0

10
Coronado (Henderson, Nev.)
21-4-1

11
Corvallis (Corvallis, Ore.)
15-1-2

12
Mayfield (Las Cruces, N.M.)
16-6-1

13
Caldwell (Caldwell, Idaho)
20-0-2

14
Broomfield (Broomfield, Colo.)
12-7-0

15
La Salle Prep (Milwaukie, Ore.)
16-1-1

Records shown are through games of Nov. 18