Category: United Soccer Coaches

Top six stays steady in Super 25 Girls Soccer Rankings

The Week 5 Super 25 Winter Girls Soccer rankings from USA TODAY High School Sports and United Soccer Coaches are here.
FULL RANKINGS: Super 25 Girls Soccer, Week 5
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches, Fla.), after seizing the No. 1 spot from JSerra Catholic (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) in the previous rankings, stays on top in this week’s list.
In fact, six of the top-ranked teams from the last rankings have stayed in the same place. JSerra Catholic, Los Alamitos (Calif.), Tompkins (Katy, Texas), West Lauderdale (Collinsville, Miss.) and Montverde Academy (Fla.) are the teams besides Archbishop McCarthy that remain in the top six.
St. Scholastica Academy (Covington, La.) moved up a spot in the rankings to No. 7. Perry (Gilbert, Ariz.) remained at No. 10.
The newcomers — Coppell (Texas) and St. Johns Country Day School (Orange Park, Fla.) — enter into the rankings at the eighth and ninth spot respectively.

Super 25 Regional Girls Winter Soccer Rankings – Week 3

Each week USA TODAY High School Sports and United Soccer Coaches will release Super 25 Regional Girls Winter Soccer Rankings. Rankings are based on results from the 2018-19 season, quality of players and strength of schedule. Regions are determined by the United Soccer Coaches.
MORE: Super 25 Girls Winter Soccer Rankings
MORE: Super 25 Boys Winter Soccer Rankings
RELATED: Regional Boys Soccer Winter Rankings
Records shown are through games of Jan. 20, 2019
REGION I (Florida)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches, Fla.)
15-0-0

2
Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.)
13-0-0

3
St. Johns Country Day School (Orange Park, Fla.)
10-2-0

4
Bartram Trail (St. Johns, Fla.)
10-1-2

5
Cypress Bay (Weston, Fla.)
12-0-0

6
The Bolles School (Jacksonville, Fla.)
9-3-1

7
Oviedo (Oviedo, Fla.)
12-1-0

8
University (Palm Harbor, Fla.)
9-0-1

9
Newsome (Lithia, Fla.)
12-0-0

10
Stanton (Jacksonville, Fla.)
12-1-2

REGION II (Louisiana, Mississippi)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
St. Scholastica Academy (Covington, La.)
13-0-3

2
West Lauderdale (Collinsville, Miss.)
17-0-3

3
St. Thomas More (Lafayette, La.)
13-2-1

4
Mandeville (Mandeville, La.)
9-1-2

5
Madison Central (Madison, Miss.)
12-2-2

6
Loyola College Prep (Shreveport, La.)
16-3-3

7
Lakeshore (Mandeville, La.)
11-3-3

8
Brandon (Brandon, Miss.)
15-2-2

9
C.E. Byrd (Shreveport, La.)
13-1-3

10
Gulfport (Gulfport, Miss.)
17-4-0

REGION III (Texas)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Tompkins (Katy, Texas)
8-0-0

2
Carroll (Southlake, Texas)
9-0-1

3
Hebron (Carrollton, Texas)
5-0-1

4
Guyer (Denton, Texas)
7-0-1

5
Grapevine (Grapevine, Texas)
7-1-2

6
Coppell (Coppell, Texas)
10-1-1

7
Vandergrift (Austin, Texas)
5-1-2

8
Independence (Frisco, Texas)
5-0-1

9
Churchill (San Antonio, Texas)
6-1-2

10
Cypress Woods (Houston, Texas)
8-1-0

REGION IV (Arizona, California and Hawaii)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
JSerra Catholic (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.)
12-0-1

2
Los Alamitos (Los Alamitos, Calif.)
19-0-4

3
Upland (Upland, Calif.)
12-1-0

4
Perry (Gilbert, Ariz.)
16-0-1

5
Davis (Davis, Calif.)
11-0-0

6
Our Lady of Peace (San Diego, Calif.)
11-2-2

7
Clovis North (Clovis, Calif.)
15-1-2

8
Monte Vista (Monte Vista, Calif.)
10-1-2

9
Flintridge Prep (La Canada, Calif.)
18-0-1

10
Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
12-2-2

Records shown are through games of Jan. 20, 2019

Super 25 Regional Girls Fall Soccer Rankings — Week 13

Each week USA TODAY High School Sports and United Soccer Coaches (formerly NSCAA) will release Super 25 Regional Girls Spring Soccer Rankings. Rankings are based on results from the 2018-19 season, quality of players and strength of schedule. Regions are determined by the United Soccer Coaches.
MORE: Boys Soccer Rankings
MORE: Girls Soccer Rankings
Records shown are through games of Nov. 18
REGION I (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
LaSalle Academy (Providence, R.I.)
19-0-0

2
Wachusett Regional (Holden, Mass.)
20-1-2

3
Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.)
17-0-0

4
Manchester Central (Manchester, N.H.)
17-2-0

5
Winchester (Winchester, Mass.)
22-1-0

6
Camden Hills (Camden, Maine)
19-0-0

7
Cape Elizabeth (Cape Elizabeth, Maine)
18-0-0

8
Hanover (Hanover, N.H.)
15-3-2

9
Ridgefield (Ridgefield, Conn.)
18-2-1

10
Natick (Natick, Mass.)
15-3-5

11
West Springfield (West Springfield, Mass.)
16-3-0

12
Newton South (Newton, Mass.)
17-2-2

13
Mansfield (Mansfield, Mass.)
15-3-3

14
Scarborough (Scarborough, Maine)
18-1-0

15
Glastonbury (Glastonbury, Conn.)
17-1-0

15
Londonderry (Londonderry, N.H.)
16-2-1

REGION II (New York)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Valley Stream South (Valley Stream, N.Y.)
20-0-0

2
Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.)
20-1-1

3
Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.)
21-1-0

4
Bethlehem Central (Delamr, N.Y.)
18-2-1

5
St. Anthony’s (Melville, N.Y.)
16-0-0

6
Spencerport (Spencerport, N.Y.)
20-1-1

7
Vestal (Vestal, N.Y.)
18-1-0

8
Smithtown West (Smithtown, N.Y.)
16-3-3

9
Islip (Islip, N.Y.)
14-2-3

10
Clarence (Clarence, N.Y.)
18-3-1

11
Arlington (LaGrangeville, N.Y.)
18-2-1

12
John Jay (Cross River, N.Y.)
20-3-0

13
Chenango Forks (Binghamton, N.Y.)
20-0-1

14
Stillwater (Sitllwater, N.Y.)
21-0-1

15
Kendall Central School (Kendall, N.Y.)
18-5-0

REGION III (PA, NJ)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Northern Highlands Regional (Allendale, N.J.)
22-1-0

2
Eastern (Voorhees, N.J.)
26-2-0

3
Villa Joseph Marie (Holland, Pa.)
21-3-0

4
Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater, N.J.)
21-2-0

5
Souderton (Souderton, Pa.)
17-3-6

6
Pennington School (Pennington, N.J.)
16-2-1

7
Governor Livingston (Berkeley Heights, N.J.)
21-4-0

8
Pennridge (Perkasie, Pa.)
20-4-1

9
Ramsey (Ramsey, N.J.)
20-3-0

10
Blue Mountain (Schuylkill Haven, Pa.)
20-3-0

11
Moorestown (Moorestown, N.J.)
20-5-0

12
West Orange (West Orange, N.J.)
19-1-2

13
Oakland Catholic (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
20-4-1

14
Mechanicsburg (Mechanicsburg, Pa.)
23-2-0

15
Peters Township (McMurray, Pa.)
18-5-0

REGION IV (D.C., KY, MD, TN, VA, WV)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
McDonogh School (Owings Mills, Md.)
15-0-2

2
Sacred Heart Academy (Louisville, Ky.)
25-1-1

3
Houston (Germantown, Tenn.)
21-2-0

4
Collierville (Collierville, Tenn.)
19-4-0

5
Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.)
14-1-2

6
Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.)
23-5-0

7
Our Lady of Good Counsel (Olney, Md.)
14-1-4

8
River Hill (Clarksburg, Md.)
14-1-0

9
Girls Preparatory Academy (Chattanooga, Tenn.)
15-1-3

10
Christ Presbyterian Academy (Nashville, Tenn.)
19-0-1

11
Hurricane (Hurricane, W.Va.)
17-2-3

12
Sparrows Point (Sparrows Point, Md.)
15-0-0

13
West Jessamine (Nicholasville, Ky.)
16-4-5

14
Greenwood (Bowling Green, Ky.)
17-2-3

15
Robert C. Byrd (Clarksburg, W.Va.)
19-4-3

15
Winfield (Winfield, W.Va.)
21-2-1

REGION V (IA, IA, MN, OH)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Beavercreek (Beavercreek, Ohio)
23-0-0

2
Carmel (Carmel, Ind.)
20-1-2

3
Minnetonka (Minnetonka, Minn.)
16-4-1

4
Strongsville (Stronogsville, Ohio)
19-1-3

5
Indian Hill (Cincinnati, Ohio)
18-2-3

6
Cincinnati Country Day School (Cincinnati, Ohio)
20-2-0

7
Eagan (Eagan, Minn.)
17-1-3

8
Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio)
21-1-0

9
Homestead (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
18-1-4

10
Wayzata (Plymouth, Minn.)
17-4-1

11
Hamilton Southeastern (Fishers, Ind.)
12-2-2

12
Stillwater Area (Stillwater, Minn.)
15-2-4

13
Medina (Medina, Ohio)
17-1-2

14
Bishop Watterson (Columbus, Ohio)
17-2-2

15
Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.)
13-4-4

REGION VI (CA, ID, MT, NV, NM, OR, SD, UT, WA)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Jesuit (Portland, Ore.)
19-0-0

2
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.)
28-0-0

3
Bishop Kelly (Boise, Idaho)
22-0-0

4
Gig Harbor (Gig Harbor, Wash.)
15-0-0

5
Lone Peak (Highland, Utah)
16-3-0

6
Sandia (Albuquerque, N.M.)
17-4-0

7
Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.)
14-6-1

8
Galena (Reno, Nev.)
21-1-2

9
Corner Canyon (Draper, Utah)
18-2-0

10
Rocky Mountain (Meridian, Idaho)
15-3-2

11
Crescent Valley (Corvallis, Ore.)
11-4-2

12
Camas (Camas, Wash.)
19-3-0

13
Central Valley (Spokane Valley, Wash.)
18-2-1

14
La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.)
18-3-1

15
Clackamas (Clackamas, Ore.)
15-3-1

Records shown are through games of Nov. 18

Super 25 Regional Boys Fall Soccer Rankings — Week 13

Each week USA TODAY High School Sports and National Soccer Coaches Association of America will release Super 25 Regional Boys Fall Soccer Rankings. Rankings are based on results from the 2018-19 season, quality of players and strength of schedule. Regions are determined by the NCSAA.
MORE: Boys Soccer Rankings
MORE: Girls Soccer Rankings
Records shown are through games of Nov. 18
REGION I (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI and VT)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Nauset Regional (Eastham, Mass.)
23-0-0

2
Lewiston (Lewiston, Maine)
16-0-1

3
Glastonbury (Glastonbury, Conn.)
16-3-2

4
LaSalle Academy (Providence, R.I.)
15-1-4

5
Bedford (Bedford, N.H.)
18-1-0

6
Ludlow (Ludlow, Mass.)
20-0-3

7
Daniel Hand (Madison, Conn.)
16-1-2

8
St. Raphael Academy (Pawtucket, R.I.)
19-0-1

9
Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.)
16-0-2

10
Wayland (Wayland, Mass.)
15-3-4

11
ConVal (Peterborough, N.H.)
18-1-0

12
Presque Isle (Presque Isle, Maine)
14-1-2

13
Wheeler (Stonington, Conn.)
14-3-3

14
Plainville (Plainville, Conn.)
13-7-1

15
Bromfield (Harvard, Mass.)
16-3-3

REGION II (NY)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Martin Luther King, Jr. (New York, N.Y.)
21-0-0

2
Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.)
19-0-0

3
Amityville (Amityville, N.Y.)
21-0-1

4
Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.)
17-5-0

5
Somers (Somers, N.Y.)
19-5-0

6
Clarence (Clarence, N.Y.)
19-3-0

7
Westhill (Syracuse, N.Y.)
18-3-0

8
Smithtown West (Smithtown, N.Y.)
17-1-0

9
Walt Whitman (Huntington Station, N.Y.)
17-4-0

10
Hauppage (Hauppage, N.Y.)
13-2-0

11
Port Washington (Port Washington, N.Y.)
13-7-0

12
Queensbury (Queensbury, N.Y.)
19-2-0

13
Newfield (Selden, N.Y.)
17-3-0

14
Lansing (Lansing, N.Y.)
20-1-0

15
Chazy (Chazy, N.Y.)
20-1-0

REGION III (PA, NJ)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
St. Benedict’s Prep (Newark, N.J.)
18-0-0

2
Washington Township (Sewell, N.J.)
25-1-0

3
Wilson West Lawn (Reading, Pa.)
24-3-1

4
Delbarton School (Morristown, N.J.)
21-1-1

5
Holmdel (Holmdel, N.J.)
22-0-1

6
West Allegany (Imperial, Pa.)
23-2-0

7
Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.)
13-1-3

8
Radnor (Wayne, Pa.)
20-4-2

9
Christian Brothers Academy (Lincroft, N.J.)
19-4-0

10
Seneca Valley (Harmony, Pa.)
19-3-0

11
Ocean Township (Oakhurst, N.J.)
21-3-1

12
Central Bucks West (Doylestown, Pa.)
19-3-1

13
Glen Rock (Glen Rock, N.J.)
23-1-1

14
Glassboro (Glassboro, N.J.)
20-2-3

15
Fleetwood (Fleetwood, Pa.)
20-6-1

REGION IV (DE, D.C., MD, NC, VA, WV)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Salesianum School (Wilmington, Del.)
16-2-0

2
Winfield (Winfield, W.Va.)
24-0-1

3
Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach, Va.)
18-2-0

4
Walt Whitman (Bethesda, Md.)
17-1-0

5
St. John’s College (Washington, D.C.)
13-2-2

6
Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte, N.C.)
22-2-1

7
George Washington (Charleston, W.Va.)
19-3-2

8
Myers Park (Charlotte, N.C.)
19-2-0

9
Appoquinimink (Bear, Del.)
13-3-2

10
River Hill (Clarksburg, Md.)
16-1-1

11
Loyola Blakefield (Towson, Md.)
18-1-0

12
Bishop O’Connell (Arlington, Va.)
13-5-2

REGION V (IN, KY, OH)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.)
26-2-11

2
Chesterton (Chesterton, Ind.)
21-0-2

3
Medina (Medina, Ohio)
18-1-4

4
Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio)
17-2-3

5
St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio)
18-2-2

6
Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.)
23-2-3

7
Zionsville (Zionsville, Ind.)
17-2-3

8
Olentangy Liberty (Powell, Ohio)
18-3-0

9
Archbold (Archbold, Ohio)
22-1-0

10
Bishop Noll (Hammond, Ind.)
20-2-0

11
Trinity (Louisville, Ky.)
18-1-0

12
Carroll (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
17-3-2

13
Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.)
13-3-1

14
Collegiate (Louisville, Ky.)
18-5-2

15
Ballard (Louisville, Ky.)
19-4-0

REGION VI (MI, MN, WI)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Marquette University High (Milwaukee, Wis.)
20-1-2

2
Stillwater Area (Stillwater, Minn.)
19-1-2

3
Duluth East (Duluth, Minn.)
19-1-2

4
Oregon (Oregon, Wis.)
20-2-2

5
East Kentwood (Kentwood, Mich.)
15-3-4

6
Sussex (Sussex, Wis.)
16-2-3

7
De La Salle (Warren, Mich.)
19-3-4

8
The Blake School (Minneapolis, Minn.)
19-1-2

9
St. Paul Central (St. Paul, Minn.)
19-1-2

10
Cedarburg (Cedarburg, Wis.)
16-3-2

11
Skyline (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
15-4-2

12
Whitefish Bay (Milwaukee, Wis.)
18-2-1

13
Minnetonka (Minnetonka, Minn.)
14-3-5

14
Grand Blanc (Grand Blanc, Mich.)
19-6-0

REGION VII (IL, KS, MO, MT, ND, SD)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Naperville North (Naperville, Ill.)
26-0-0

2
Libertyville (Libertyville, Ill.)
22-1-0

3
Christian Brothers College Prep (St. Louis, Mo.)
25-2-2

4
Blue Valley Southwest (Overland Park, Kan.)
16-4-0

5
Olathe East (Olathe, Kan.)
17-3-1

6
DeSmet Jesuit (St. Louis, Mo.)
22-4-2

7
Crystal Lake South (Crystal Lake, Ill.)
22-2-3

8
Peoria Notre Dame (Peoria, Ill.)
23-3-0

9
Manhattan (Manhattan, Kan.)
18-3-0

10
Saint Thomas Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.)
13-6-0

11
Rockhurst (Kansas City, Mo.)
29-7-1

12
Lee’s Summit (Lee’s Summit, Mo.)
22-2-0

13
Bozeman (Bozeman, Mont.)
15-1-1

14
Washington (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
12-1-3

15
West Fargo (Fargo, N.D.)
14-3-2

REGION VIII (CA, CO, ID, NV, NM, OR)

Rank
School
W-L-T

1
Arapahoe (Littleton, Colo.)
17-1-2

2
Cleveland (Rio Rancho, N.M.)
20-3-0

3
Air Academy (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
18-1-0

4
Rocky Mountain (Meridian, Idaho)
16-2-1

5
Grandview (Aurora, Colo.)
17-2-1

6
Las Vegas (Las Vegas, Nev.)
20-1-1

7
Jesuit (Portland, Ore.)
13-3-3

8
Boulder (Boulder, Colo.)
17-2-0

9
Summit (Bend, Ore.)
17-2-0

10
Coronado (Henderson, Nev.)
21-4-1

11
Corvallis (Corvallis, Ore.)
15-1-2

12
Mayfield (Las Cruces, N.M.)
16-6-1

13
Caldwell (Caldwell, Idaho)
20-0-2

14
Broomfield (Broomfield, Colo.)
12-7-0

15
La Salle Prep (Milwaukie, Ore.)
16-1-1

Records shown are through games of Nov. 18